Diario 2018/19

Bochum, Jahrhunderthalle [Halle 1]
venerdě 18 agosto 2017
[Charles Ives] Universe, Incomplete
Testi di Gerhard Falkner e Martin Kippenberger
con brani dalle seguenti composizioni di Charles Ives: Universe Symphony, Symphony n. 4, Decoration Day, The Unanswered Question, String Quartet No. 2, “Country Band” March for Theatre Orchestra, Overture & March “1776”, The Gong on the Hook and Ladder or Firemen’s Parade on Main Street, 3 Quarter-Tone pieces (for two pianos)
Songs di Charles Ives: Majority, Serenity, Charlie Rutlage, He is There!, Like a sick eagle, On the Counter, A Christmas Carol, Mists, The Cage

Bochumer Symphoniker
Rhetoric Project
Schlagquartett Köln

con gli allievi delle classi di strumenti a percussione della Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln, della Folkwang Universität der Künste di Essen, della Hochschule für Musik Detmold, della Musikhochschule Münster, della Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Titus Engel
(dir.)
Christoph Marthaler con Joachim Rathke (reg.), Anna Viebrock e Thilo Albers (sc.), Anna Viebrock con Charlotte Pistorius (cost.), Phoenix (Andreas Hofer) (l.)
int.: Ueli Jäggi, Joaquin Abella, Tora Augestad, Liliana Benini, Bérengčre Bodin, Marc Bodnar, Magne-Hĺvard Brekke, Haizam Fathy, Altea Garrido, Jürg Kienberger, Antonio J. Navarro, Thomas Wodianka, Clemes August Becker e Helmut Schmitt (attori), Bendix Dethleffsen e Michael Wilhelmi (pianisti).


Salzburg, Festspielhaus [Felsenreitschule]
domenica 19 agosto 2018
Hans Werner Henze The Bassarids
Opera seria con un intermezzo in un atto
libretto di Wystan Hugh Auden e Chester Simon Kallman dalle
Baccanti di Euripide
Wiener Philharmoniker
Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Kent Nagano
(dir.), Huw Rhys James (c.)
Krzysztof Warlikowski (reg.), Claude Bardouil (coreogr.), Małgorzata Szczęśniak (sc. e cost.), Felice Ross (l.), Denis Guéguin (v.)
int.: Sean Panikkar (Dionysus), Russell Braun (Pentheus), Willard White (Cadmus), Nikolai Schukoff (Tiresias / Calliope), Károly Szemerédy (Captain / Adonis), Tanja Ariane Baumgartner (Agave / Venus), Vera-Lotte Böcker (Autonoe / Proserpine), Anna Maria Dur (Beroe), Rosalba Guerrero Torres (Danzatrice).

Salzburg, Festspielhaus [Haus für Mozart]
lunedě 20 agosto 2018
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea
Opera musicale in un prologo e tre atti
libretto di Giovanni Francesco Busenello

Les Arts Florissants
Needcompany

danzatori di BODHI PROJECT e SEAD Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance
William Christie
(dir.)
Jan Lauwers (reg., coreogr. e sc.), Lemm&Barkey (cost.), Ken Hioco (l.)
int.: Sonya Yoncheva (Poppea), Kate Lindsey (Nerone), Stéphanie d’Oustrac (Ottavia), Carlo Vistoli (Ottone), Renato Dolcini (Seneca), Ana Quintans (Virtů / Drusilla), Marcel Beekman (Nutrice / Famigliare I), Dominique Visse (Arnalta), Lea Desandre (Amore / Valletto), Tamara Banjesević (Fortuna / Damigella), Claire Debono (Pallade / Venere), Alessandro Fisher (Lucano / Soldato I / Tribuno / Famigliare II), Davic Webb (Liberto / Soldato II / Tribuno), Padraic Rowan (Littore / Console I / Famigliare III), Virgile Ancely (Mercurio / Console II), Sarah Lutz (assolo di danza).

Salzburg, Festspielhaus [Felsenreitschule]
martedě 21 agosto 2018
Richard Strauss Salome
Dramma musicale in un atto
libretto di Richard Strauss dal dramma
Salomé di Oscar Wilde nella traduzione tedesca di Hedwig Lachmann
Wiener Philharmoniker
Franz Welser-Möst
(dir.)
Romeo Castellucci (reg., sc., cost. e l.), Cindy Van Acker (coreogr.)
int.: John Daszak (Herodes), Anna Maria Chiuri (Herodias), Asmik Grigorian (Salome), Gábor Bretz (Jochanaan), Julian Prégardien (Narraboth), Avery Amereau (Un paggio di Herodias), Matthäus Schmidlechner (Primo giudeo), Mathias Frey (Secondo giudeo), Patrick Vogel (Terzo giudeo), Jörg Schneider (Quarto giudeo / Schiavo), David Steffens (Quinto giudeo), Tilmann Rönnebeck (Primo nazareno), Paweł Trojak (Secondo nazareno), Neven Crnic (Un uomo dalla Cappadocia), Henning von Schulman (Primo soldato), Dashon Burton (Secondo soldato).


Lugano, LAC [Sala Teatro]
lunedě 3 settembre 2018
Gioachino Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia o sia L'inutile precauzione
Dramma comico in due atti
libretto di Cesare Sterbini da
Le Prétendu par hasard, ou L’Occasion fait le nom di Eugčne Scribe
I Barocchisti
Coro della RSI Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Diego Fasolis
(dir.), Andrea Marchiol (c.)
Carmelo Rifici (reg.), Guido Buganza (sc.), Margherita Baldoni (cost.), Alessandro Verazzi (l.)
int.: Edgardo Rocha (Il Conte d’Almaviva), Riccardo Novaro (Bartolo), Lucia Cirillo (Rosina), Giorgio Caoduro (Figaro), Ugo Guagliardo (Basilio), Alessandra Palomba (Berta), Yiannis Vassilakis (Fiorello), Alfonso De Vreese (Ambrogio), Matteo Bellotto (Un ufficiale).


Wien, Theater an der Wien
lunedě 17 settembre 2018
Georg Friedrich Händel Alcina
Dramma per musica in tre atti
libretto di anonimo dal libretto per
L'isola d'Alcina di Antonio Fanzaglia
Concentus Musicus Wien
Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Stefan Gottfried
(dir.), Erwin Ortner (c.)
Tatjana Gürbaca (reg.), Katrin Lea Tag (sc. e cost.), Reinhard Traub (l.)
int.: Marlis Petersen (Alcina), David Hansen (Ruggiero), Mirella Hagen (Morgana), Katarina Bradić (Bradamante), Rainer Trost (Oronte), Florian Köfler (Melisso), Moritz Strutzenberger (Oberto).


Wien, Volksoper
martedě 18 settembre 2018
Franz Lehár Die Csárdásfürstin [La principessa della csarda]
Operetta in tre atti
testo di Leo Stein e Béla Jenbach (adattamento di Peter Lund)

Symphonieorchester der Volksoper Wien
Chor der Volksoper Wien
Alfred Eschwé
(dir.), Holger Kristen (c.)
Peter Lund (reg.), Andrea Heil (coreogr.), Ulrike Reinhard (sc.), Daria Kornysheva (cost.), Andreas Ivancsics (v.)
int.: Robert Meyer/Wolfgang Gratschmaier (Leopold Maria, Fürst von und zu Lippert-Weylersheim), Sigrid Hauser (Anhilte, seine Frau), Lucian Krasznec/Szabolcs Brickner (Edwin Ronald, beider Sohn), Juliette Khalil/Johanna Arrouas (Anastasia Komtesse Eggenberg), Christian Graf (Eugen Baron Rohnsdorff), Jakob Semotan/Michael Havlicek (Boni Graf Káncsiánu), Boris Eder/Axel Herrig (Ferenc Ritter Kerekes, genannt Feri Bácsi), Elissa Huber/Ursula Pfitzner (Sylva Varescu), Nicolaus Hagg (Sándor von Kiss/Diener/Inspizient).


Frankfurt am Main, Bockenheimer Depot
mercoledě 19 settembre 2018
Olga Neuwirth Lost Highway
Musiktheater
libretto di Elfriede Jelinek dalla sceneggiatura del film omonimo di David Lynch

Ensemble Modern
Karsten Januschke
(dir.), Markus Noisternig e Gilbert Nouno (live electronics), Norbert Ommer (regia del suono)
Yuval Sharon (reg.), Jason H. Thompson e Kaitlyn Pietras (sc.), Doey Lüthi (cost.), Jason H. Thompson e Kaitlyn Pietras (l. e v.)
int.: John Brancy (Pete), Jeff Burrell (Fred), Elizabeth Reiter (Renée / Alice), David Moss (Mr. Eddy / Dick Laurent), Rupert Enticknap (Mystery Man), Samuel Levine (Andy / Ward / Arnie), Juanita Lascarro (Pete's Mother), Jörg Schäfer (Pete's Father), Nicholas Bruder (Ed / Detective Hank), Jim Phetterplace jr. (Al / Detective Lou / Gefängnisdirektor), Jeff Hallman (Raucher / Narrator).


Frankfurt am Main, Opernhaus
giovedě 20 settembre 2018
Péter Eötvös Tri sestry [Tre sorelle]
Opera in tre sequenze
testo di Claus H. Henneberg e Péter Eötvös dal dramma omonimo di Anton P. Čechov

Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester
Dennis Russell Davies
e Nikolai Petersen (dir.)
Dorothea Kirschbaum (reg.), Ashley Martin Davis (sc.), Michaela Barth (cost.), Joachim Klein (l.), Christina Becker (v.)
int.: Ray Chenez (Irina), David DQ Lee (Mascia), Dmitry Egorov (Olga), Mikołaj Trąbka (Andrej), Eric Jurenas (Natascha), Mark Milhofer (Doktor), Krešimir Stražanac (Tusenbach), Barnaby Rea (Soljony), Thomas Faulkner (Kulygin), Iain MacNeil (Verschinin), Alfred Reiter (Anfisa), Isaac Lee (Rodé), Michael McCown (Fedotik).


Paris, Opéra national de Paris [Opéra Bastille]
venerdě 28 settembre 2018
Giacomo Meyerbeer Les Huguenots
Grand-opéra in cinque atti
libretto di Eugčne Scribe

Orchestre et Choeurs de l'Opéra national de Paris
Michele Mariotti
(dir.), José-Luis Basso (c.)
Andreas Kriegenburg (reg.), Zenta Haerter (coreogr.), Harald B. Thor (sc.), Tanja Hofmann (cost.), Andreas Grüter (l.)
int.: Lisette Oropesa (Marguerite de Valois), Yosep Kang (Raoul de Nangis), Ermonela Jaho (Valentine), Karine Deshayes (Urbain), Nicolas Testé (Marcel), Paul Gay (Le Comte de Saint-Bris), Julie Robard-Gendre (La dame d’honneur / Une bohémienne), François Rougier (Cossé / Un étudiant catholique), Florian Sempey (Le Comte de Nevers), Cyrille Dubois (Tavannes / Premier moine), Michal Partyka (Méru / Deuxičme moine), Patrick Bolleire (Thoré / Maurevert), Tomislav Lavoie (Retz / Troisičme moine), Élodie Hache (Coryphée / Une jeune fille catholique / Une bohémienne), Philippe Do (Bois-Rosé / Valet), Olivier Ayault (Un archer du guet), John Bernard, Cyrille Lovighi, Bernard Arrieta, Fabio Bellenghi (Quatre seigneurs).


Paris, Opéra national de Paris [Palais Garnier]
sabato 29 settembre 2018
Michael Jarrell Bérénice
Opera in quattro sequenze
libretto di Michael Jarrell dalla tragedia omonima di Jean Racine

Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
Choeurs de l’Opéra national de Paris
Philippe Jordan
(dir.), Alessandro Di Stefano (c.)
Claus Guth (reg.), Christian Schmidt (sc.), Christian Schmidt e Linda Redlin (cost.), Fabrice Kebour (l.), rocafilm (v.)
int.: Bo Skovhus (Titus), Barbara Hannigan (Bérénice), Ivan Ludlow (Antiochus), Alastair Miles (Paulin), Julien Behr (Arsace), Rina Schenfeld (Phénice).


Tours, Grand-Théâtre
domenica 30 settembre 2018
Jacques Offenbach Les fées du Rhin
Opera romantica in quattro atti
libretto di Charles-Louis-Etienne Nuitter

Orchestre Symphonique Région Centre-Val de Loire/Tours
Choeurs de l'Opéra de Tours
Benjamin Pionnier
(dir.), Alexandre Herviant (c.)
Pierre-Emmanuel Rousseau (reg., sc. e cost.), Gilles Gentner (l.), Charlotte Rousseau (v.)
int.: Serenad Burcu Uyar (Laura / La Fée), Sébastien Droy (Frantz), Marie Gautrot (Hedwig), Jean Luc Ballestra (Conrad von Wenckheim), Guilhem Worms (Gottfried), Marc Larcher (Le paysan / Premier mercenaire), Jean-Marc Bertre (Deuxičme mercenaire).


Venezia, Teatro alle Tese
martedě 2 ottobre 2018
Astor Piazzolla María de Buenos Aires
Opera tango in due atti e sedici quadri
libretto di Horacio Ferrer

Stefano Mammarella
(flauto), Antonio Anselmi (primo violino), Federica Vignoni (secondo violino), Silvio Di Rocco (viola), Fernando Caida Greco (violoncello), Giancarlo De Frenza (contrabbasso), Massimo Di Rocco e Gianluigi Provinciali (percussioni), Stefania Santangelo (pianoforte), Massimo Felici (chitarra)
Marcelo Nisinman
(dir. e bandonéon)
esecuzione in forma di concerto
int.: Victoire Bunel (María / ombra di María), Ruben Peloni (Analista / Ladron / Gorrio), Daniel Bonilla-Torres (El Duende).

Venezia, Teatro Goldoni
sabato 6 ottobre 2018
Sebastian Rivas Aliados
Un opéra du temps réel
libretto di Esteban Buch

Ensemble Multilatérale
Léo Warynski
(dir.), Robin Meier, IRCAM (informatica musicale)
Antoine Gindt (reg.), Elise Capdenat (sc.), Fanny Brouste (cost.), Daniel Levy (l.), Philippe Béziat (video live)
int.: Nora Petročenko (Lady Margaret Thatcher), Lionel Peintre (Generale Augusto Pinochet), Mélanie Boisvert (L’infermiera), Thill Mantero (L’aiutante di campo), Richard Dubelski (Il militare).




Venezia, Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
domenica 7 ottobre 2018
BIENNALE COLLEGE MUSICA. QUATTRO ATTI UNICI

Ignacio Ferrando e Jorge Ferrando El sueńo de Dalí en una noche de Picasso
libretto di Ignacio Ferrando e Jorge Ferrando
Irene de Lelio (reg.), Diletta Maria Buschi (sc. e cost.), Moritz Zavan Stoeckle (l.)
int.: Sascha Emanuel Kramer (Dalě), Lucas Moreira Cardoso (Picasso), Elena Tereshchenko (Gala), Enrico Zara (Federico), Marco Ferraro (Il chitarrista)
Sofia Avramidou Rodi, rodi! Morsicchia! La casina chi rosicchia?
libretto di Cecilia D’Amico
Katrin Hammerl (reg.), Anne Wallucks (sc.), Katrin Hammerl e Anne Wallucks (cost.), Moritz Zavan Stoeckle (l.)
int.: Paolo Cutuli (Un uomo), Claire Michel de Haas (Una giornalista / Una conduttrice televisiva), Rosaria Angotti (Un bambino / Hänsel), Felicita Brusoni (Una bambina / Gretel)
Elisa Corpolongo Trěstrofa
libretto di Ilaria Diotallevi
Irene de Lelio (reg.), Diletta Maria Buschi (sc. e cost.), Moritz Zavan Stoeckle (l.)
int.: Felicita Brusoni (Scarterěn Les BonBon / Losünge Bildmage), Claire Michel de Haas (Plufghig Lucht / Strippy Sox), Elena Tereshchenko (Deus ex Machina)
Alvise Zambon Push!
libretto di Maria Guzzon
Katrin Hammerl (reg.), Anne Wallucks (sc.), Katrin Hammerl e Anne Wallucks (cost.), Moritz Zavan Stoeckle (l.)
int.: Francesco Basso (Black), Antoin Herrera-Lopez Kessel (White), Rosaria Angotti (Eve), Paolo Cutuli (Assistente), Marco Ferraro (Assistente)
Ensemble Novecento dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Francesco Bossaglia
(dir.).


Luxembourg, Grand-Théâtre de la Ville de Luxembourg
venerdě 12 ottobre 2018
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata
Grand-opéra in cinque atti
libretto di Eugčne Scribe

musicAeterna e Coro
Teodor Currentzis
(dir.), Vitaly Polonsky (c.)
Robert Wilson (reg., sc. e l.), Yashi (cost.)
int.: Nadezhda Pavlova (Violetta Valéry), Airam Hernandez (Alfredo Germont), Dimitris Tiliakos (Giorgio Germont), Natalia Buklaga (Flora Bervoix), Elena Yurchenko (Annina), Nikolay Fyodorov (Gastone), Viktor Shapovalov (Barone Douphol), Alexey Svetov (Marchese D’Obigny), Vladimir Taisaev (Dottore Grenvil).


Köln, Staatenhaus [Saal 2]
domenica 14 ottobre 2018
Richard Strauss Salome
Dramma musicale in un atto
libretto di Richard Strauss dal dramma
Salomé di Oscar Wilde nella traduzione tedesca di Hedwig Lachmann
Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
François-Xavier Roth
(dir.)
Ted Huffman (reg.), Samuel Pinkleton (coreogr.), Ben Baur (sc.), Annemarie Woods (cost.), Andreas Grüter (l.)
int.: John Heuzenroeder (Herodes), Dalia Schaechter (Herodias), Ingela Brimberg (Salome), Kostas Smoriginas (Jochanaan), Dino Lüthy (Narraboth), Judith Thielsen (Ein page der Herodias), Martin Koch (1. Jude), Ján Rusko (2. Jude), William Goforth (3. Jude), Alexander Fedin (4. Jude), Nicolas Legoux (5. Jud), Luke Stoker (1. Nazarener), Anton Kuzenok (2. Nazarener), Matthias Hoffmann (1. Soldat), Lucas Singer (2. Soldat), Yunus Schahinger (Ein cappadocier), Alina Wunderlin (Ein sklave).


Basel, Theater [Großer Saal]
venerdě 19 ottobre 2018
Gaetano Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor
Dramma tragico in tre atti
libretto di Salvatore Cammarano dal romanzo
The Bride of Lammermoor di Walter Scott
Sinfoniorchester Basel
Chor des Theater Basel
Giampaolo Bisanti
(dir.), Michael Clark (c.)
Olivier Py (reg.), Pierre-André Weitz (sc. e cost.), Bertrand Killy (l.)
int.: Ernesto Petti (Lord Enrico Ashton), Rosa Feola (Lucia Ashton), Fabián Lara (Sir Edgardo di Ravenswood), Hyunjai Marco Lee (Lord Arturo Bucklaw), Tassos Apostolou (Raimondo Bidebent), Ena Pongrac (Alisa), Karl-Heinz Brandt (Normanno), Jonas Furrer, Giuliano Guerrini, Lukas Hofmann, Mirjam Karvat, Ivan Yaher (danzatori).


Zürich, Opernhaus
sabato 20 ottobre 2018
Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten [I predestinati]
Opera in tre atti
libretto di Franz Schreker

Philharmonia Zürich
Chor der Oper Zürich
Vladimir Jurowski
(dir.), Janko Kastelic (c.)
Barrie Kosky (reg.), Rufus Didwiszus (sc.), Klaus Bruns (cost.), Franck Evin (l.)
int.: Christopher Purves (Herzog Antoniotto Adorno / Der Capitaneo di giustizia), Thomas Johannes Mayer (Graf Andrae Vitelozza Tamare), Albert Pesendorfer (Lodovico Nardi, Podestŕ der Stadt Genua), Catherine Naglestad (Carlotta Nar-di, seine Tochter), John Daszak (Alviano Salvago), Paul Curievici (Guidobaldo Usodimare), Iain Milne (Menaldo Negroni), Oliver Widmer (Michelotto Cibo), Cheyne Davidson (Gonsalvo Fieschi), Ildo Song (Julian Pinelli), Ruben Drole (Paolo Calvi), Jungrae Noah Kim (Diener), Thobela Ntshanyana (Ein Jüngling), Sen Guo (Ein Mädchen), Nathan Haller (Erster Senator), Dean Murphy (Zweiter Senator), Alexander Kiechle (Dritter Senator).


Venezia, Teatro La Fenice
giovedě 25 ottobre 2018
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide
Melodramma tragico in due atti
libretto di di Gaetano Rossi dalla
Tragédie de Sémiramis di Voltaire
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Riccardo Frizza
(dir.), Claudio Marino Moretti (c.)
Cecilia Ligorio (reg.), Daisy Ransom Phillips (coreogr.), Nicolas Bovey (sc.), Marco Piemontese (cost.), Fabio Barettin (l.)
int.: Jessica Pratt (Semiramide), Teresa Iervolino (Arsace), Alex Esposito (Assur), Enea Scala (Idreno), Simon Lim (Oroe), Marta Mari (Azema), Enrico Iviglia (Mitrane), Francesco Milanese (L’ombra di Nino).


Stuttgart, Staatsoper [Alte Paketpostamt]
domenica 11 novembre 2018
Bela Bartók A kékszakállú herceg vára [Il castello del duca Barbablů]
Opera in un atto
libretto di Béla Balázs dalla favola
Barbe-Bleue di Charles Perrault e dal dramma Ariane et Barbe-Bleue di Maurice Maeterlinck
Staatstorchester Stuttgart
Titus Engel
(dir.)
Hans Op de Beeck (reg., sc., cost. e l.)
int.: Falk Struckmann (Barbablů), Claudia Mahnke (Judith).


Frankfurt am Main, Opernhaus
venerdě 16 novembre 2018

Igor Stravinskij Oedipus Rex
Opera-oratorio in due atti
libretto di Jean Cocteau nella traduzione in latino di Jean Danielou

int.: Peter Marsh (Edipo), Tanja Ariane Baumgartner (Giocasta), Gary Griffiths (Creonte), Andreas Bauer (Tiresia), Matthew Swensen (Il pastore), Brandon Cedel (Il messaggero)

Pëtr Il'ic Čaikovskij Iolanta
Idillio drammatico in un atto
libretto di Modest Il’ic Čajkovskij, da La figlia di re Renato di Henrik Hertz

int.: Asmik Grigorian (Iolanta), Robert Pomakov (King René), AJ Glueckert (Count Vaudémont), Gary Griffiths (Robert), Andreas Bauer (Ibn-Hakia), Judita Nagyová (Martha), Elizabeth Reiter (Brigitta), Nina Tarandek (Laura), Magnús Baldvinsson (Bertrand), Matthew Swensen (Almeric)
Frankfurt Opern- und Museumsorchester
Chor der Oper Frankfurt
Nikolai Petersen
(dir.), Tilman Michael (c.)
Lydia Steier (reg.), Barbara Ehnes (sc.), Alfred Mayerhofer (cost.), Olaf Winter (l.), fettFilm (v.).


Hamburg, Opernhaus
sabato 17 novembre 2018

Robert Schumann Szenen aus Goethes Faust [Scene dal Faust di Goethe]
Oratorio profano in tre parti e sette scene
dal poema drammatico
Faust di Johann Wolfgang Goethe
Philharmonisches Orchester Hamburg
Chor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper
Hamburger Alsterspatzen
Kent Nagano
(dir.), Eberhard Friedrich (c.)
Achim Freyer (reg. e sc.), Achim Freyer e Amanda Freyer (cost.), Achim Freyer e Sebastian Alphons (coll. l.), Jakob Klaffs e Hugo Reis (v.)
int.: Narea Son (Marthe, Sorge, Seliger Knabe, Magna Peccatrix), Christina Gansch (Gretchen, Not, Seliger Knabe, Una Poenitentium), Katja Pieweck (Mangel, Jüngerer Engel, Seliger Knabe, Mulier Samaritana), Renate Spingler (Schuld, Seliger Knabe, Maria Aegyptiaca, Mater Gloriosa), Norbert Ernst (Ariel, Pater Ecstaticus, Vollendeterer Engel, Jüngerer Engel), Christian Gerhaher (Faust, Pater Seraphicus, Dr. Marianus), Alexander Roslavets (Vollendeterer Engel, Jüngerer Engel), Franz-Josef Selig (Mephisto, Pater profundo, Böser Geist, Bass-Soli), Angelka Gajtanovska (Chorsolostimme 1), Ines Krebs (Chorsolostimme 2), Tahirah Zossou (Chorsolostimme 3), Marina Ber (Chorsolostimme 4), Veselina Teneva (Chorsolostimme 5).


Berlin, Komische Oper
domenica 18 novembre 2018

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die tote Stadt [La cittŕ morta]
Opera in tre atti
libretto di di Paul Schott dal romanzo
Bruges la morte di Georges Rodenbach
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Chorsolisten und Kinderchor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Ainārs Rubiķis
(dir.), David Cavelius e Dagmar Fiebach (c.)
Robert Carsen (reg.), Rebecca Howell (coreogr.), Michael Levine (sc.), Petra Reinhardt (cost.), Robert Carsen e Peter van Praet (l.), Will Duke (v.)
int.: Aleš Briscein (Paul), Sara Jakubiak (Marietta / Il fantasma di Marie), Günter Papendell (Frank, l’amico di Paul / Fritz il pierrot), Maria Fiselier (Brigitta, la governante di Paul), Marta Mika (Lucienne), Adrian Strooper (Victorin), Ivan Turšić (Graf Albert), Kai Braithwaite, Michael Fernandez, Hunter Jaques, Shane Dickson, Danilo Brunetti, Daniel Ojeda, Paul Gerritsen, Lorenzo Soragni (danzatori).


Venezia, Teatro La Fenice
venerdě 23 novembre 2018

Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth
Melodramma in quattro atti
libretto di Francesco Maria Piave con aggiunte di Andrea Maffei da
The Tragedy of Macbeth di William Shakespeare nella traduzione italiana di Carlo Rusconi
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Coro di voci bianche del Teatro La Fenice
Myung-Whun Chung
(dir.), Claudio Marino Moretti, Diana D’Alessio e Elena Rossi (c.)
Damiano Michieletto (reg.), Chiara Vecchi (coreogr.), Paolo Fantin (sc.), Carla Teti (cost.), Fabio Barettin (l.)
int.: Luca Salsi (Macbeth), Simon Lim (Banquo), Vittoria Yeo (Lady Macbeth), Elisabetta Martorana (dama di Lady Macbeth), Stefano Secco (Macduff), Marcello Nardis (Malcolm), Emanuele Pedrini (Un sicario), solisti dei Piccoli Cantori Veneziani(apparizioni), Armando Gabba (Il medico), Antonio Casagrande (Un domestico), Umberto Imbrenda (Un araldo).


Milano, Teatro alla Scala
sabato 24 novembre 2018

György Kurtág Samuel Beckett: Fin de partie
scčnes et monologues
Opéra en un acte
versione drammaturgica di György Kurtág dal dramma omonimo di Samuel Beckett

Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Marcus Stenz
(dir.)
Pierre Audi (reg.), Christoph Hetzer (sc. e cost.), Urs Schönebaum (l.)
int.: Frode Olsen (Hamm), Leigh Melrose (Clov), Hilary Summers (Nell), Leonardo Cortellazzi (Nagg).


Frankfurt am Main, Hessischer Rundfunk [Sendsaal]
giovedě 29 novembre 2018

Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz [Il franco cacciatore]
Opera romantica in tre atti
libretto di Johann Friedrich Kind dal
Gespensterbuch di Johann August Apel e Friedrich Laun
hr-Sinfonieorchester
MDR Rundfunkchor
Marek Janowski
(dir.), Philipp Ahmann (c.)
esecuzione in versione di concerto
int.: Lise Davidsen (Agathe), Andreas Schager (Max), Sofia Fomina (Annchen), Alan Held (Kaspar), Markus Eiche (Ottokar), Christopher Filler (Kilian), Andreas Bauer (Kuno), Franz-Josef Selig (Eremit), Joanne Marie D’Mello, Szbille Neumüller, Friederike Stübner-Garbade, Dorothea Sulikowski (Brautjungfern), Corinna Kirchhoff e Peter Simonischek (recitanti).


München, Bayerische Staatsoper [Nationaltheater]
lunedě 10 dicembre 2018

Giuseppe Verdi Otello
Opera in quattro atti
libretto di Arrigo Boito dalla tragedia
Othello di William Shakespeare
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor und Kinderchor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Kirill Petrenko
(dir.), Jörn Hinnerk Andresen (c.)
Amélie Niermeyer (reg.), Thomas Wilhelm (coreogr.), Christian Schmidt (sc.), Annelies Vanlaere (cost.), Olaf Winter (l.), Philipp Batereau (video)
int.: Jonas Kaufmann (Otello), Gerald Finley (Jago), Evan LeRoy Johnson (Cassio), Galeano Salas (Roderigo), Bálint Szabó (Lodovico), Milan Siljanov (Montano), Markus Suihkonen (Araldo), Anja Harteros (Desdemona), Rachael Wilson (Emilia).


Strasbourg, Opéra national du Rhin [Opéra]
giovedě 13 dicembre 2018

Jacques Offenbach Barkouf
ou un chien au pouvoir
Opéra-bouffe en trois actes
libretto di Eugčne Scribe e Henri Boisseaux
Dialoghi di Mariame Clément e Jean-Luc Vincent

Orchestre symphonique de Mulhouse
Choeurs de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Jacques Lacombe
(dir.), Alessandro Zuppardo (c.)
Mariame Clément (reg.), Mathieu Guilhaumon (coreogr.), Julia Hansen (sc. e cost.), Philippe Berthomé (l.)
int.: Rodolphe Briand (Bababeck, grand vizir), Nicolas Cavallier (Le Grand-Mogol), Patrick Kabongo (Saëb, officier), Loďc Félix (Kaliboul, eunuque), Stefan Sbonnik (Xaďloum, amoureux de Balkis), Pauline Texier (Maďma, jeune bouquetičre), Fleur Barron (Balkis, marchande d'oranges), Anaďs Yvoz (Périzade, fille de Bababeck).


Frankfurt am Main, Oper Frankfurt [Opernhaus]
venerdě 14 dicembre 2018

Vincenzo Bellini I puritani
Melodramma serio in tre parti
libretto di Carlo Pepoli dal dramma storico
Tętes rondes et Cavaliers di Jacques-Arsčne-Francois-Polycarpe d’Ancelot e Boniface-Xavier Saintine
Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester
Chor der Oper Frankfurt
Tito Ceccherini
(dir.), Tilman Michael (c.)
Vincent Boussard (reg.), Johannes Leiacker (sc.), Christian Lacroix (cost.), Joachim Klein (l.), Isabel Robson (video)
int.: Brenda Rae (Elvira), John Osborn (Lord Arturo Talbo), Iurii Samoilov (Sir Riccardo Forth), Thomas Faulkner (Lord Gualtiero Valton), Kihwan Sim (Sir Giorgio), Michael Porter (Sir Bruno Roberton), Bianca Andrew (Enrichetta di Francia), Sofia Pintzou (Una donna).


Mannheim, Nationaltheater [Opernhaus]
sabato 15 dicembre 2018

Claudio Monteverdi Marienvesper
Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venezia, 1610)
Vespro della Beata Vergine da concerto
composto sopra canti fermi sex vocibus et sex instrumentis, SV 206

il Gusto Barocco
Chor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Jörg Halubek
(dir.), Dani Juris (c.)
Calixto Bieito (reg.), Anna-Sofia Kirsch (sc.), Anna Eiermann (cost.), Nicole Berry (l.)
int.: Amelia Scicolone, Nikola Hillebrand (soprani), Anna Hybiner (contralto), Kristofer Lundin, Joshua Whitener, Raphael Wittmer (tenori), Dominic Barberi, Patrick Zielke (bassi), Simone Becherer (Maria).


Frankfurt am Main, Bockenheimer Depot
sabato 12 gennaio 2019
Georg Friedrich Händel Rinaldo
Dramma per musica in tre atti
libretto di Giacomo Rossi su un soggetto di Aaron Hill da
La Gerusalemme liberata di Torquato Tasso
Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester
Simone Di Felice
(dir.)
Ted Huffman/Bejamin Cortez (reg.), Adam Weinert (coreogr.), Annemarie Woods (sc.), Raphaela Rose (cost.), Joachim Klein (l.)
int.: Jakub Józef Orliński (Rinaldo), Elizabeth Reiter (Armida), Karen Vuong (Almirena), Gordon Bintner (Argante), Julia Dawson (Goffredo), Daniel Mirosław (Eustazio), Evie Poaros, Natalia Rodina, Ida Kaufmann, Katharina Wiedenhofer, Challenge Gumbodete, Matt Emig, Konrad Plak, Jorge Bascunan (danzatori).


Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater
domenica 13 gennaio 2019
Antonio Vivaldi La veritŕ in cimento
Dramma in musica in tre atti
libretto di Giovanni Palazzi

Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg
Davide Perniceni
(dir.)
Yona Kim (reg.), Jan Freese (sc.), Falk Bauer (cost.), Wolfgang Philipp (l.)
int.: David DQ Lee (Melindo), Philipp Mathmann (Zelim), Francisco Fernández-Rueda (Mamud), Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli (Rosane), Franziska Gottwald (Damira), Shahar Lavi (Rustena).


Koblenz, Stadttheater
sabato 19 gennaio 2019
Louis Spohr Faust
Oper romantica in tre atti
libretto di Josef Carl Bernard

Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie
Opernchor und Extrachor des Theaters Koblenz
Daniel Spogis
(dir.), Aki Schmitt (c.)
Michiel Dijkema (reg. e sc.), Alexandra Pitz (cost.)
int.: Christoph Plessers (Faust), Nico Wouterse (Mephistopheles), Tobias Haaks (Graf Hugo), Hana Lee (Kunigunde), Jongmin Lim (Gulf), Anna Karmasin (Röschen), Junho Lee (Franz), Sebastian Haake (Wohlhaldt), Dirk Eicher (Wagner), Marco Kilian (Moor), Peter Rembold (Kaylinger), Christiane Thomas (Sycorax), Eva Krumme, Sieglinde Karges, Ulrike Scholz (Drei Hexen), Samuel Kremer (Ein Knappe Hugos).


Bonn, Theater [Opernhaus]
domenica 20 gennaio 2019
Jonathan Dove Marx in London
A comedy
libretto di Charles Hart da un soggetto originale di Jürgen R. Weber

Beethoven Orchester Bonn
Chor des Theater Bonn
David Parry
(dir.), Marco Medved (c.)
Jürgen R. Weber (reg.), Hank Irwin Kittel (sc. e cost.), Friedel Grass (l.)
int.: Mark Morouse (Marx), Yannick-Muriel Noah (Jenny), Marie Heeschen (Tussy), Christian Georg (Freddy), Ceri Williams (Helene), Johannes Mertes (Engels), David Fischer (Spy), Boyan Di (Pawnbroker), Jonghoon You (Melanzane), Di Yang (Franz), Enrico Döring (Chief Inspector Littlejohn), Algis Lunskis (Sergeant), Egbert Herold (Foreman), Miljan Milovic (Solo Worker).


Paris, Opéra national de Paris [Opéra Bastille]
venerdě 25 gennaio 2019
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens
Opéra in cinque atti
libretto di Hector Berlioz dall’
Eneide di Virgilio
Orchestre et Choeurs de l’Opéra national de Paris
Philippe Jordan
(dir.), José Luis Basso (c.)
Dmitri Tcherniakov (reg. e sc.), Elena Zaytseva (cost.), Gleb Filshtinsky (l.), Tieni Burkhalter (video)
int.: Brandon Jovanovic (Énée), Stéphanie d’Oustrac (Cassandre), Michčle Loisier (Ascagne), Véronique Gens (Hécube), Stéphane Degout (Chorčbe), Christian Helmer (Panthée), Thomas Dear (Le fantôme d’Hector), Paata Burchuladze (Priam), Jean-Luc Ballestra (Un capitaine grec), Tomislav Lavoie (Un soldat), Kean-François Marras (Helenus), Sophie Claisse (Polixčne), Natasha Mashkevich (Créuse), Mathilde Kopytto (Andromaque), Emile Goasdoué (Astyanax), Francesca Lo Bue (Polixčne), Ekaterina Semenchuk (Didon), Aude Extrémo (Anna), Michčle Loisier (Ascagne), Cyrille Dubois (Iopas), Bror Magnus Třdenes (Hylas), Christian Van Horn (Narbal), Christian Helmer (Panthée), Bernard Arrieta (Mercure, prętre de Pluton).


Paris, Opéra national de Paris [Palais Garnier]
sabato 26 gennaio 2019
Alessandro Scarlatti Il primo omicidio ossia Il Caino
Trattenimento sacro per musica a sei voci in due parti
libretto di Antonio Ottoboni

B'Rock Orchestra
René Jacobs
(dir.)
Romeo Castellucci (reg., sc., cost. e luci)
int.: Kristina Hammarström (Caino), Olivia Vermeulen (Abel), Birgitte Christensen (Eva), Thomas Walker (Adamo), Benno Schachtner (Voce di Dio), Robert Gleadow (Voce di Lucifero).


Paris, Athénée Théâtre Louis-Jouvet
domenica 27 gennaio 2019
Georg Friedrich Händel Amadigi di Gaula
Opera in tre atti
libretto di Giacomo Rossi dal romanzo
Amadis de Gaula di Garci Rodríguez de Montalvo
Les Paladins
Jérôme Correas
(dir.)
Bernard Levy (reg. e sc.), Nathalie Prats (cost.), Christian Pinaud (l.), Patrick Garbit (video)
int.: Sophie Pondjiclis (Amadigi), Amel Brahim-Djelloul (Oriana), Aurélia Legay (Melissa), Séraphine Cotrez (Dardano).


Frankfurt am Main, Oper Frankfurt [Opernhaus]
giovedě 31 gennaio 2019

Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino
Melodramma in quattro atti
libretto di Francesco Maria Piave dal dramma
Don Alvaro o La fuerza del sino di Angel Pérez de Saavedra
Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester
Chor und Extrachor der Oper Frankfurt
Jader Bignamini
(dir.), Tilman Michael (c.)
Tobias Kratzer (reg.), Rainer Sellmaier (sc. e cost.), Joachim Klein (l.), Manuel Braun (video)
int.: Franz-Josef Selig (Marchese di Calatrava / Padre Guardiano), Michelle Bradley (Leonora), Christopher Maltman (Don Carlo di Vargas), Hovhannes Ayvazyan (Don Alvaro), Tanja Ariane Baumgartner (Preziosilla), Craig Colclough (Fra’ Melitone), Nina Tarandek (Curra), Dietrich Volle (Un alcade), Michael McCown (Mastro Trabuco), Anatolii Suprun (Un chirurgo militare).


Nancy, Opéra national de Lorraine
venerdě 1 febbraio 2019

Giorgio Battistelli 7 minuti
Opera sindacale
libretto di Giorgio Battistelli dall’omonimo testo teatrale di Stefano Massini

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy
Choeur de l’Opéra national de Lorraine
Francesco Lanzillotta
(dir.), Merion Powell (c.)
Michel Didym (reg.), Jacques Gabel (sc.), Pierre Albert (cost.), Joël Hourbeigt (l.)
int.: Milena Storti (Blanche), Francesca Sorteni (Mireille), Erika Beretti (Sabine), Alexandra Zabala (Odette), Eleonora Vacchi (Rachel), Lavinia Bini (Agnieska), Loriana Castellano (Mahtab), Ariana Vendittelli (Zoélie), Sofia Pavone (Arielle), Daniela Cappiello (Sophie), Grazia Doronzio (Lorraine).


Venezia, Teatro Malibran
venerdě 8 febbraio 2019

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il sogno di Scipione
Azione teatrale in un atto KV 126
libretto di Pietro Metastasio dal
Somnium Scipionis di Cicerone
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Federico Maria Sardelli
(dir.), Claudio Marino Moretti (c.)
Elena Barbalich (reg.), Francesco Cocco (sc.), Davide Tonolli (cost.), Fabio Barettin (l.)
int.: Giuseppe Valentino Buzza (Scipione), Francesca Boncompagni (Costanza), Bernarda Bobro (Fortuna), Emanuele D’Aguanno (Publio), Luca Cervoni (Emilio), Rui Hoshina (Licenza).


Mainz, Staatstheater [Großes Haus]
giovedě 14 febbraio 2019

Paul Abraham Märchen im Grand Hotel
Lustspieloperette in zwei Akten
Libretto di Alfred Grünwald e Fritz Löhner-Beda

Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Mainz
Samuel Hogarth
(dir.)
Jazztrio
Samuel Hogarth (pianoforte), Tamas Gábor Frank (contrabasso), Gerald Stütz (batteria)
Peter Jordan e Leonhard Koppelmann (reg.), Bridget Petzold (coreogr.), Christoph Schubiger (sc.), Barbara Aigner (cost.), Peter Meier (l.), Stefan Bischoff (v.)
int.: Jennifer Panara (Infantin Isabella), Michael Dahmen (Albert, Zimmerkellner), Nini Stadlmann (Marylou Makintosh), Johannes Mayer (Prinz Andreas Stephan), Anika Baumann (Gräfin Pepita Inez de Ramirez / Mabel), Henner Momann (Baron Don Lossas / Ein Groom / Zofe), Murat Yeginer (Präsident Chamoix / Sam Makintosh), Lorenz Klee (Großfürst Paul / Dr. Dryser), Daniel Friedl (Matard / Barry), Agustin Sánchez Arellano, Reiner Weimerich, Dennis Sörös, Dogus Güney (quartetto vocale).